The Best Neighborhoods in Dallas for Multifamily Investing in 2026
- Apr 20
- 7 min read

Dallas is not one market. It is a collection of distinct submarkets, each with its own demographics, rent trajectory, cap rate environment, and investment opportunity profile. Investing in Dallas without understanding which neighborhoods you are investing in is like buying a stock without knowing what the company actually does.
I have spent years studying the Dallas-Fort Worth metro at the submarket level, not just the headline numbers but the street-level dynamics that determine where multifamily investments actually perform. In this post I am going to break down the top submarkets for multifamily investing in 2026 with real data on rent growth, occupancy, cap rates, and where the value-add opportunity is most compelling right now.
Why Submarket Selection Matters More Than Most Investors Realize
Two properties in the same city can perform dramatically differently depending on their submarket. A 100-unit apartment community in a submarket with 5 percent annual rent growth and 95 percent occupancy will significantly outperform an identical property in a submarket with 1 percent rent growth and 91 percent occupancy, even if the purchase prices are the same.
Submarket selection is one of the highest-leverage decisions in multifamily investing. It is also one of the areas where local expertise creates the most differentiated advantage. The metrics that matter at the submarket level are rent growth year over year, occupancy rate, new supply pipeline, job center proximity, population growth trajectory, and median household income. Let me walk through the most important Dallas submarkets on each of these dimensions.
Uptown and Oak Lawn
Uptown is Dallas's most supply-constrained urban submarket. The neighborhood sits immediately north of downtown, is walkable by Dallas standards, and has a tenant base of young professionals with above-average incomes who are willing to pay premium rents for quality units.
As of the fourth quarter of 2024, average effective rents for a one-bedroom in Uptown and Oak Lawn run approximately $1,950 per month. Year-over-year rent growth is running at 4.1 percent, well above the Dallas metro average. Occupancy holds at 95.2 percent. Cap rates for Class A assets range from 4.5 to 4.8 percent. Value-add Class B assets trade in the 5.0 to 5.4 percent range. New supply is limited because land availability constrains new development. The primary tenant demographic is young professionals between 25 and 40 years old.
Uptown is not a value-add submarket in the traditional sense, prices reflect its desirability and there is limited opportunity to acquire assets below replacement cost. But for stabilized cash flow and low-risk occupancy it is one of the most defensible submarkets in the city. The combination of supply constraint and sustained demand from a well-compensated professional tenant base makes Uptown a reliable long-term hold.
Deep Ellum and East Dallas
Deep Ellum and the broader East Dallas corridor have undergone significant transformation over the past five years. The area has attracted creative industries, technology companies, and young renters who want urban character at a price point below Uptown.
Average effective rents for a one-bedroom in this corridor run approximately $1,650 per month. Year-over-year rent growth is the strongest in the metro at 5.3 percent , a reflection of the neighborhood's continued evolution and rising desirability. Occupancy holds at 94.1 percent. Cap rates for Class B value-add assets range from 5.2 to 5.8 percent. New supply is moderate with some development activity in adjacent corridors. The primary tenant demographic is creative professionals between 22 and 38 years old.
This is one of the most interesting value-add submarkets in Dallas right now. Properties acquired three to five years ago at below-market rents are now seeing significant rent growth as the neighborhood has matured. For investors entering today the opportunity is in well-located Class B and Class C properties that still carry below-market rents relative to what the improved submarket will support.
Richardson and Plano; The Telecom Corridor
Richardson and Plano represent the densest concentration of technology and telecommunications employment in the DFW metro. The so-called Telecom Corridor running along US-75 through Richardson houses major operations for companies including Ericsson, Fujitsu, Samsung, Cisco, and AT&T.
Average effective rents for a two-bedroom in Richardson and Plano run approximately $1,750 per month. Year-over-year rent growth is running at 3.8 percent. Occupancy holds at 94.6 percent. Cap rates for Class B assets range from 5.0 to 5.5 percent. New supply is moderate, primarily concentrated in Class A new construction. The primary tenant demographic is technology professionals and families between 28 and 50 years old. Median household income in these submarket runs approximately $82,000, well above the DFW average. Value-add opportunity is strong given the significant inventory of 1980s and 1990s properties that have not been renovated.
Richardson and Plano offer something genuinely rare in multifamily investing, a high-income, stable, professionally-employed tenant base combined with a substantial inventory of aging Class B properties that have not been updated. The rent gap between un-renovated and renovated units in this submarket is meaningful and the tenant base has the income to support market rents for quality units. This is one of the strongest value-add corridors in the entire DFW metro.
Frisco and McKinney ;The Northern Growth Corridor
Frisco has been one of the fastest-growing cities in the United States for over a decade. The city has transformed from a suburban bedroom community into a major employment and retail destination anchored by corporate relocations and the PGA of America headquarters.
Average effective rents for a two-bedroom in Frisco and McKinney run approximately $1,850 per month. Year-over-year rent growth is running at 4.6 percent. Occupancy holds at 93.8 percent. Cap rates for Class B assets range from 5.1 to 5.6 percent. The new supply pipeline is higher than average with greenfield development actively underway. Population growth rate ranks among the top 10 fastest-growing cities nationally. Multiple Fortune 500 expansions have been announced in 2023 and 2024.
The risk in Frisco is the supply pipeline, new development has been active and investors need to underwrite vacancy assumptions conservatively. The opportunity is in the sustained corporate relocation activity and population growth that continues to drive demand ahead of supply. Submarkets with this demand profile can absorb new supply without sustained occupancy deterioration.
Irving and Las Colinas
Las Colinas is one of the most significant commercial districts in the DFW metro , home to the headquarters of ExxonMobil, Celanese, Flowserve, and Kimberly-Clark, and a major operations hub for Nokia, Verizon, and Citigroup. Irving's proximity to DFW International Airport makes it one of the most strategically located submarkets in the region.
Average effective rents for a one-bedroom in Irving and Las Colinas run approximately $1,500 per month. Year-over-year rent growth is running at 3.2 percent. Occupancy holds at 93.4 percent. Cap rates for Class B value-add assets range from 5.3 to 5.8 percent. New supply is limited, primarily mid-rise Class A construction near transit. The corporate employer base includes ExxonMobil, Celanese, Nokia, Verizon, and Citigroup. Value-add opportunity is strong given the significant inventory of 1980s and 1990s properties near major corporate campuses.
Las Colinas is a market where the employment base is exceptionally strong but the multifamily stock has not kept pace in terms of quality. Properties near major corporate campuses that can offer renovated units to corporate employees represent one of the clearest value-add opportunities in the metro. Renter income in this submarket supports rent increases on quality renovated units.
Garland and Mesquite ;The Value-Add Sweet Spot
Garland and Mesquite represent the most compelling value-add opportunity in the DFW metro for investors focused on maximizing returns. These eastern suburbs have strong workforce employment, Amazon, UPS, and numerous distribution and light manufacturing employers,but have seen slower capital investment in multifamily than more fashionable submarkets.
Average effective rents for a two-bedroom in Garland and Mesquite run approximately $1,350 per month. Year-over-year rent growth is running at 2.9 percent. Occupancy holds at 94.2 percent. Cap rates for Class C value-add assets range from 5.8 to 6.5 percent, the highest cap rates available in the metro. New supply pipeline is effectively zero with minimal new construction underway. The primary tenant demographic is workforce housing renters between 25 and 55 years old.
Garland and Mesquite offer cap rates at the higher end of the DFW range combined with a supply pipeline that is effectively nonexistent. The trade-off is a workforce housing tenant demographic that requires more active property management and a slower rent growth trajectory than higher-income submarkets. For investors who understand this trade-off and partner with experienced operators who know this submarket, the yield can be meaningfully higher than more fashionable areas.
The Full Submarket Picture
Uptown and Oak Lawn leads on occupancy at 95.2 percent and tenant income quality but offers the lowest cap rates at 4.5 to 5.4 percent and limited value-add opportunity. Deep Ellum and East Dallas leads on rent growth at 5.3 percent year over year with strong value-add opportunity and moderate risk. Richardson and Plano offers the strongest combination of high-income tenants, strong occupancy at 94.6 percent, meaningful value-add opportunity, and conservative risk profile. Frisco and McKinney leads on rent growth potential at 4.6 percent with moderate value-add opportunity but carries higher supply risk. Irving and Las Colinas offers strong corporate employment support, moderate rent growth at 3.2 percent, and strong value-add opportunity with low to moderate risk. Garland and Mesquite offers the highest cap rates at 5.8 to 6.5 percent and the strongest value-add opportunity but requires experienced management and carries moderate to higher risk.
What This Means for Passive Investors
Understanding submarket dynamics is what separates operators who deliver consistent returns from those who rely on a rising market to bail out average underwriting.
At SR Equity Group I evaluate every potential acquisition at the submarket level before I ever look at a specific property. The questions I ask are whether the submarket's employment base is diversified or concentrated, whether the tenant demographic is stable and creditworthy, whether new supply is coming that could pressure occupancy, and what the realistic rent growth trajectory is over my hold period.
These questions, answered with submarket-level data rather than metro-level averages, are what determine whether a deal deserves further analysis or gets passed over. Every deal we bring to our investors has passed this submarket evaluation.
Our current focus in the Dallas market is on properties in the Richardson and Plano corridor, the Deep Ellum and East Dallas corridor, and select Irving and Las Colinas locations. These are the submarkets where the combination of strong employment fundamentals, quality tenant demographics, meaningful rent upside on renovation, and reasonable entry cap rates creates the most compelling risk-adjusted opportunity for our investors.
Want to invest passively in Dallas multifamily real estate with an operator who knows the submarkets at a street level? Join the SR Equity Group investor list at srequitygroup.com or email Sammi directly at Sammi@SREquityGroup.com. We share deal opportunities, quarterly market updates, and submarket analysis exclusively with our investor list. Every inquiry receives a personal response.



Comments